How to Get from Malaga Airport to Frigiliana by Public Transport

If you don’t hire a car from Malaga Aiport there are still other ways to get from Malaga Airport to Frigiliana.

Taxi from Malaga Airport to Frigiliana

A taxi from the airport will cost approximately €75-€80. A pre-booked taxi/transfer will cost between €65-€75 (please ask us if you would like a recommendation).

Malaga Airport to Frigiliana by Public Transport

Unfortunately there are no direct buses from Malaga Airport to Frigiliana. The best way is to travel via Malaga and Nerja.

Bus from Malaga Airport to Malaga Central Bus Station

Outside the arrivals hall walk across the plaza to the bus stop. Take the Linea A Express to Malaga central bus station – this runs every 30 minutes, takes around 25 minutes and costs €2. There are luggage racks for suitcases. The bus runs from 0700 until midnight. At Malaga it pulls in right beside stand 38 where the onward buses to Nerja depart from.

Bus from Malaga to Nerja

Inside Malaga bus station building toward the right hand end go to the “Alsa” cubicles (numbers 4-6) to purchase your onward ticket to Nerja. There is also a ticket machine by the cubicle with an English option for the instructions. The time of the next bus will be printed on your ticket. Duration times vary from 50 minutes to 1 hour 30 minutes depending on the number of stops. The bus station in Nerja is on Avenida Pescia. Single tickets cost around €4.52.

07:00 08:30 1h 30min €4.52 €8.18 MTWTFSS
08:00 08:45 0h 45min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
08:15 09:40 1h 25min €4.52 €8.18 MTWTFS
09:15 10:40 1h 25min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
10:30 11:30 1h 00min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
11:00 12:10 1h 10min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
11:00 12:25 1h 25min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
11:45 13:10 1h 25min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
12:30 13:30 1h 00min €4.52 €8.18 MTWTFSS
13:00 14:00 1h 00min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
13:30 14:55 1h 25min €4.52 €8.18 MTWTFSS
14:30 15:55 1h 25min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
15:00 16:00 1h 00min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFS
15:15 16:40 1h 25min €4.52 €8.18 MTWTFSS
15:30 16:30 1h 00min €4.52 €8.18  Sunday
16:30 17:30 1h 00min €4.52 €8.18 MTWTFSS
17:00 18:00 1h 00min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
17:30 18:45 1h 15min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
18:00 19:30 1h 30min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
18:45 20:00 1h 15min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
19:00 19:45 0h 45min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
20:15 21:40 1h 25min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
20:30 21:45 1h 15min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
21:00 22:15 1h 15min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
21:30 22:55 1h 25min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS
23:00 00:20 1h 20min €4.52 €8.18  MTWTFSS

As these can change please check the Alsa website for updated times and prices

Bus from Nerja to Frigiliana

The bus from Nerja to Frigiliana takes around 15 minutes and a single ticket costs €1.

Departure times from Nerja

0700 | 0800 | 1030 | 1130* | 1245 | 1345 | 1530* | 1630 | 1930 | 2100  (*Monday-Friday only)

The bus arrives into the centre of Frigiliana next to El Ingenio. This is approximately a 10 minute walk along avenida Carlos Canos to the apartment.